Making Tax Digital » March Quarter 2019 VAT Return » Go to message
Thanks for your question.

Apologies that you have had issues contacting us by phone, but we would need to clear security with you and look into your VAT Record, so unfortunately I would need to ask you to persevere with the VAT Helpline on 0300 200 3700. An adviser would then be able to access your record and explain why you are unable to see your VAT Return.

I hope this helps.




Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.
VAT » box 7 on VAT return » Go to message
This is in response to the question asked on 25/04/2019 16:07:58

Hi,

Box 7 should not include VAT.

Please refer to section 3.8 of the following notice:

How to fill in and submit your VAT Return (VAT Notice 700/12)

I hope this helps.



Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.


Self Assessment » Interest on Unit Trusts » Go to message
Hi,

Please enter the Unit Trust interest amount in the'UK interest' section of the SA return as per page 5 of the notes.

Please see the following link:

Tax Return Notes

Thanks for your question.


Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.
Making Tax Digital » Quarterly tax returns » Go to message
Hi there,

As previously advised, this is a pilot scheme at the moment and we do not yet have answers to specific questions, including which customers will be required to sign up for quarterly reporting.

The link you were previously given has been updated this week to include a recorded webinar. This is the most up to date information available and the page will include ongoing updates from the pilot scheme.

Please see the following link:

Help and support for Making Tax Digital

Thanks for your question.


Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.

Income from Property » National Insurance for landlords » Go to message
Thanks for your question.

You may be able to pay voluntary contributions to fill any gaps if you’re eligible.

Please see the following link which explains the eligibility criteria and how you would arrange for additional contributions to be made:

Voluntary National Insurance

I hope this helps.


Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.
Income from Property » Carrying forward losses on rental property » Go to message
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

Any loss that has been brought forward from an earlier year and not utilised can be carried forward to the following year and utilised against any future profits.

Please see the following link for further guidance on this:

Property Income Manual PIM4210

I hope this helps.



Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.

VAT » Supplying goods and services outside the UK » Go to message
Thanks for your question.

If you are carrying out services only, then you need to refer to our Place of Supply Public Notice 741A, Section 6. If this is a business to business supply then this would normally fall under the general rule and taxed where the customer belongs, as long as none of the ‘special rules’ apply. If this is the case, then this supply would be ‘Outside the Scope’ of UK VAT.

Please read and follow the guidance in the link below:

Place of supply of services (VAT Notice 741A)

I hope this helps.



Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.
Brexit » Customs value elements after Brexit » Go to message
Thanks for your question.

In the event of the UK leaving the EU without a deal UK businesses would need to apply the for same customs export procedures to EU trade that currently apply when trading with the rest of the world.

For valuation purposes, part 12 of these regulations would apply:

The Customs (Import Duty) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018

This is essentially the same as presently exists, and as set out in HMRC Notice 252, which can be found here:

Notice 252: valuation of imported goods for customs purposes, VAT and trade statistics

Although it refers to valuing imported goods, the same principles apply to valuing goods for the purposes of an export declaration.

Please note, this information is correct at the time of writing, however the position may change before the UK leaves the EU.

You can keep up to date with developments on GOV.UK and register for email updates here:

Subscribe to GOV.UK notifications

I hope this helps.


Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.



Brexit » Returnable Packaging » Go to message
Hi,

In the event of a no deal EU Exit, the import and export of packing materials from/to the EU would broadly be subject to the same customs procedures and requirements that already apply to goods imported from and exported to outside the EU. This means that import and export declarations would be required, although transitional simplified procedures (TSP) have been introduced for imports from the EU.

Please see the following link for further information about TSP here:

Customs procedures if the UK leaves the EU without a deal

Please note, this information is correct at the time of writing, however the position may change before the UK leaves the EU.

You can keep up to date with developments on GOV.UK and register for email updates here:

Subscribe to GOV.UK notifications

Thanks for your question.



Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.

Brexit » Do direct representation authorisations need to be annually updated? » Go to message
This is in response to the question asked on 04/04/2019 10:34:12

A formal written authorisation, which is agreed between the third party and the principal, stating whether the third party is empowered to act as a ‘direct’ or ‘indirect’ representative will avoid any doubt regarding who is liable for any irregularities. The form of authorisation and how often it is renewed is a matter for the trader.

Please note, this information is correct at the time of writing, however the position may change before the UK leaves the EU.

You can keep up to date with developments on GOV.UK and register for email updates here:

Subscribe to GOV.UK notifications

Thanks for your question.



Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.
Your taxes » Employee Pension Deductions from Salary April19 onwards... » Go to message
Hi,

Generally if the pension contributions are deducted after tax then only basic rate relief will be given at source. If you are a higher rate taxpayer then you can claim the additional relief. If you file a self assessment return the relief can be claimed on this, if not you can contact HMRC to make a claim.

Please see the following link for further guidance:

Income Tax: general enquiries

I hope this question.



Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.



Your taxes » Claiming expenses if under personal allowance » Go to message
THIS IS IN RESPONSE TO ANONYMOUS AT 14:43:38 ON 17/04/2019

As previously mentioned in HMRC Admin 45 response, when a self-assessment form is submitted the customer is declaring the information they provide is a true and accurate reflection to the best of their knowledge. This should be done regardless of any other situations or implications, in line with the allowances and reliefs available at the time.

I hope this helps.



Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.
PAYE and payroll for employers » Tax code » Go to message
Hi,

If the tax code specifies tax year 2018/2019, then it only applies to that tax year. You should receive another P2 Notice of coding for tax year 19/20. The "default" tax code for 19/20 would be 1250L, giving you the standard tax-free Personal Allowance of £12,500. If you wish to check your tax code we will need to access your record.

You can contact us either by using web chat on GOV.UK or calling the Taxes Helpline on 0300 200 3300 (open 8am - 8pm Monday to Friday, 8am - 4pm Saturday and 9am - 5pm on Sunday).

Thank you.



Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.
Your taxes » Claiming expenses if under personal allowance » Go to message
Hi,

You have the option to either use the £1000 trading income allowance or claim your actual expenses incurred. If you are using the trading income allowance of £1000 and your actual turnover is less than £1000 you can only claim the amount equal to your turnover.

Thanks for you question.



Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.
Your taxes » Claiming expenses if under personal allowance » Go to message
This is in response to the question asked by Anon123 17/04/2019 13:27:04

Hi,

As you are declaring either online or on the paper return, if the information on the return is correct and complete to the best of your knowledge, then allowable expenses should be declared on the return as this gives a true reflection of your net profit.

Although there may be no tax implications in not doing so where the total turnover is below the level of the personal allowances, assuming this is the only taxable income received, there could be implications in terms of tax credits, universal credits, benefits etc which may require you to produce your SA302 tax calculation.

Thanks for your question.




Would you be interested in helping us improve the Forum? We are looking for volunteers to spend some time speaking with our research team. If you think you could help us, please click the link below for more information and to register your interest:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc0At8nLGwwiW-uE98PBLi9rvu3BtsAzE80hv2Q49iuFM1y-A/viewform?usp=sf_link.

We look forward to hearing from you.